Privacy Notice

Privacy notice for the use of the Building Bridges website, last updated 12 October 2021

General information 

The purpose of this privacy notice (the “Notice“) is to inform you of what personal data we collect through the website https://buildingbridges.org (the “Website“), the way we use such personal data, and how we ensure their safety. By navigating on the Website, you are deemed to have read and approved this Notice. If you disagree with the Notice, please do not use this Website or do not provide your personal data through the Website.

Please note however that we decline any responsibility for the collection and use of your personal data by third parties’ websites that this Website may include as links and we, therefore, invite you to read the corresponding privacy policies when visiting these websites. The use of such websites is at your own risk. 

The present Notice is subject to change and the latest version is published on the Website. Continued use of the Website after a change in the Notice indicates your acknowledgment and acceptance of the use of your personal data in accordance with the amended Notice. 

The service provided on this Website is not intended for individuals below the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to provide your personal data on this Website.

1. Who collects/processes your Personal Data? 

Sustainable Finance Geneva (“SFG“) with registered office at Avenue de la Praille 50, 1227 Carouge, Switzerland determines the purposes and means of the processing of your Personal Data as part of the Website and as such acts as the data controller. 

2. What Personal Data do we collect?

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable person. 

In particular, when you navigate on our Website or request our services, we may collect:

i) Information obtained through the use of cookies and other trackers (as described under section 6 below), in particular: 

ii) Where applicable, the content of the messages and/or queries you send us including: 

The application form to register your event on this Website: lead/planning organization, event or initiative title, first name, last name, email, short description, target audience, location, start date, end date, website (optional), themes 

The application form to engage with the community: first name, last name, email, job title (optional), organization, city, country

The contact form: first name, last name, email, job title (optional), organization, city, country, message

We never ask for sensitive data (i.e., personal data related to your racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, genetic data, data concerning your sexual orientation, or data relating to criminal convictions and offenses) unless it is required by law. If we need to process sensitive data for other purposes, we will inform you and obtain your explicit prior consent. 

3. Why and on which basis do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect your Personal Data:

i) To perform a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, in particular in order to: 

Answer to your queries promptly and efficiently via the contact email address provided on our Website;

Provide services you requested (e.g., registration to an event we organize ourselves or in cooperation with our partners or sponsors); 

Send administrative information, such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

Provide you with information when you subscribe to our newsletter (including regular news and updates about Building Bridges events, activities and community). 

ii) To fulfill our legitimate interest, in particular in order to: 

Establish statistics on the Website’s frequentation in order to improve its functioning and the services provided by SFG;

Carry out the Website’s security and maintenance (in order to reach this purpose, we use statistical data as far as possible); 

Enable you to access the Website and its functionalities. 

iii) To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

iv) To respect your choice if we request your consent for specific processing.

If we need to carry out further processing for purposes other than those mentioned above, we will inform you and, where necessary, obtain your consent. 

4. With whom do we share your Personal Data?

We may share your Personal Data with third parties in connection with the services we are providing to you or the functioning of the Website. The recipients of any such information will depend on the services that are being provided. In particular, we may disclose your Personal Data to:

Service providers which perform services on our behalf, including marketing, communication, or event planning services (e.g., agents, contractors or hotels); 

IT, storage, or platform services providers, including to administer the Website;

Local authorities to the extent deemed necessary, in particular for security reasons or as required by mandatory laws and regulations;

Any other persons as agreed with you.

5. Are your Personal Data transferred outside of our jurisdiction of incorporation? 

In the circumstances mentioned in Section 4 above, we may transfer your Personal Data to jurisdictions that: (i) ensure an adequate level of data protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects; (ii) benefit from adequacy decisions as regards their level of data protection (e.g., adequacy decisions from the European Commission or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner); or (iii) do not benefit from such adequacy decisions and do not offer an adequate level of data protection. In the latter case, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are provided, e.g., by using standard contractual data protection clauses established by the European Commission.

To obtain details on the applicable safeguards, please contact us at the address provided under Section 10 below.

6. What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file, which is placed on your computer’s hard drive. 

We use different types of cookies on this Website: 

i) Persistent cookies, which help us recognize you as an existing user, so it is easier to return to this Website or interact with our services without signing in again. In the event you sign up on the Website, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by the service when you return to the Website.

ii) Session cookies, which only last as long as the session (usually the current visit to the Website or a browser session). 

iii) Analytical cookies, which are used for anonymous user tracking, for analytics and improve your user experience. The only provider referred to here is Google Analytics [Privacy Policy]), which qualifies as an analytics provider. The analytics provider assigns each user a unique numerical ID. All requests for pages are tagged with that ID, and by analyzing the log files, the analytics provider can determine how many unique users use this Website. The analytics provider does not know the identity of a person based on the ID. The cookies used by the analytics provider do not contain any Personal Data about you nor are they used to look up your Personal Data. Even if you have entered Personal Data about yourself in one of the registration forms, the analytics provider does not relate that information to the cookie data. The Website will usually not natively use cookies but our analytics provider does use these cookies to improve user experience, gather statistics on usage and engagement and help SFG to deliver world-class engagement, knowledge, and events. 

You are free to decline the cookies if your browser or browser add-on allows, except if the cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of this Website that the service provider controls. However, disabling the use of cookies will result in a less user-friendly experience of the service provider Website or can fully prevent you from using the Website.

7. How do we secure your Personal Data? 

SFG values the protection of your Personal Data. Any information we receive from you is handled with up-to-date security means and technologies in order to avoid incidents, such as loss, unauthorized access, improper use, destruction, disclosure, or alteration. All of SFG’s employees are made aware of their obligation to work in strict confidentiality when dealing/processing your Personal Data. 

If you think that the Website is not secure or that there has been unauthorized access to the Website or your Personal Data, please contact us at the address provided under Section 10 below. 

8. How long do we keep your Personal Data?

The conservation of your Personal Data will not exceed the period of time that is necessary to complete the purpose of its collection (see Section 3 above) and/or to provide the service you requested, unless a longer period of conservation is required in order to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes or to enforce our agreements. 

9. What about your data protection rights? 

Subject to the local data protection laws which apply to your situation and other applicable regulations, you have the following rights: 

You may access any Personal Data stored about you in our records and obtain a copy. 

If you consider that any of your Personal Data collected through this Website is incorrect, incomplete, or confusing, you may request for the information to be completed or rectified.  

You may also ask us to erase your Personal Data under certain legal conditions (for instance if the Personal Data is no longer relevant with regards to the initial purpose of collection). 

You may object to the processing of your Personal Data, ask us to restrict in processing your Personal Data, or request portability of your personal data under certain legal conditions. 

If your consent was required at some point for the processing of your Personal Data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to such withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.  

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of your Personal Data by SFG. 

In Switzerland, the competent data protection authority is: 

Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC

Feldeggweg 1

CH – 3003 Berne

Website: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

If you require further information, or if you wish to exercise the rights listed above, please contact us at the address provided under Section 10 below.

10. How can you contact us?

We take the protection of your Personal Data very seriously. In case of questions/concerns or complaints on this matter, please contact Sustainable Finance Geneva at the following buildingbridges@sfgeneva.org